1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966) (right to have attorney present during questioning).
California Penal Code Section 851.5: An arrested person has the right to make at least three completed phone calls within three hours after arrest and that only a phone call to an attorney will not be monitored, eavesdropped upon, or recorded.
Gideon v. Wainwright (right to state-appointed counsel at trial), 372 U.S. 335 (1963); Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966) (right to have attorney present during questioning); CA Constitution Art. 1, Section 15; U.S. Constitution, 6th Amendment and 14th Amendment.
California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 627: "(a) When an officer takes a minor before a probation officer at a juvenile hall or to any other place of confinement pursuant to this article, he shall take immediate steps to notify the minor's parent, guardian, or a responsible relative that such minor is in custody and the place where he is being held. (b) Immediately after being taken to a place of confinement pursuant to this article and, except where physically impossible, no later than one hour after he has been taken into custody, the minor shall be advised and has the right to make at least two telephone calls from the place where he is being held, one call completed to his parent or guardian, a responsible relative, or his employer, and another call completed to an attorney. The calls shall be at public expense, if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within the local calling area, and in the presence of a public officer or employee. Any public officer or employee who willfully deprives a minor taken into custody of his right to make such telephone calls is guilty of a misdemeanor.]
a. What if I am just a witness?
You don't have to confess to a crime and you are not required to report a crime that you have witnessed or heard about, unless you are asked as part of a federal criminal investigation regarding a felony under federal law.