1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] California Vehicle Code, Section 16028(a): "upon the demand of a peace officer … every person who drives a motor vehicle upon a highway shall provide evidence of financial responsibility for the vehicle that is in effect at the time the demand is made."
California Vehicle Code, Section 4462(a): "The driver of a motor vehicle shall present the registration or identification card or other evidence of registration of any or all vehicles under his or her immediate control for examination upon demand of any peace officer."
Article I, Section 13, of the California Constitution: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."]
b. Must police notify my guardian?
If the police have arrested you and you are under the age of 18, they are required to immediately tell your parent, caretaker, or legal guardian.
[Legal Source: