1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] The calls shall be at public expense, if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within the local calling area, and in the presence of a public officer or employee. Any public officer or employee who willfully deprives a minor taken into custody of his right to make such telephone calls is guilty of a misdemeanor.
California Vehicle Code, Section 12951(b): "The driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code."
California Vehicle Code, Section 16028(a): "upon the demand of a peace officer … every person who drives a motor vehicle upon a highway shall provide evidence of financial responsibility for the vehicle that is in effect at the time the demand is made."