1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] Within a reasonable amount of time after your arrest or booking, you have the right to a phone call. Police officers may not listen to a call you make to your lawyer, but they can listen to calls you make to other people. Be mindful that what you say on calls with people who are not your lawyer could potentially be used against you by police in court proceedings.
After you've been arrested, you must be taken to a judge as soon as possible—generally within 48 hours of your arrest at the latest.
[Legal Source:Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966); California Penal Code Section 851.5(a)(1) ("an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls"); California Penal Code Section 851.5(b)(1) ("[an arrested person's call with an attorney] shall not be monitored, eavesdropped upon, or recorded"); California Penal Code Section 825(a)(1) ("the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any