1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] Anything else you say can and will be used against you. It is a good idea to always talk to a lawyer before you decide to answer any questions.
Within a reasonable amount of time after your arrest or booking, you have the right to a phone call. Police officers may not listen to a call you make to your lawyer, but they can listen to calls you make to other people.
After you've been arrested, you must be taken to a judge as soon as possible—generally within 48 hours of your arrest at the latest.
[Legal Source: Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966); California Penal Code, Section 851.5(a)(1) ("an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls"); California Penal Code, Section 851.5(b)(1) ("[an arrested person's call with an attorney] shall not be monitored, eavesdropped upon, or recorded"); California Penal Code, Section 825(a)(1) ("the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any