1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] - If you are injured, seek medical attention immediately and take pictures of your injury.
- If the harassment continues, file a formal complaint and demand that an investigation be conducted into the officers' conduct. It is a good idea to involve an adult in this process if you appear in person.
You can also file a complaint against a local law enforcement agency here. If the harassment does not stop after filing a formal complaint, consider filing a civil rights lawsuit. Talk to a qualified attorney that specializes in this area.
[Legal Source:
California Penal Code, Section 832.5: Every law enforcement agency "shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public."