1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] You can ask for a lawyer right away. It is a good idea to repeat this request to every officer who tries to talk to or question you. You do not have to tell the police anything except your name. Anything else you say can and will be used against you. It is a good idea to always talk to a lawyer before you decide to answer any questions.
[Legal Source: Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966); California Penal Code, Section 851.5(a)(1) ("an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls"); California Penal Code, Section 851.5(b)(1) ("[an arrested person's call with an attorney] shall not be monitored, eavesdropped upon, or recorded"); California Penal Code, Section 825(a)(1) ("the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest").]
d. What adults can I ask to be with me?
If you are asked questions after an arrest and you are 16 years old or younger, the police must allow you to talk to a lawyer before questioning, unless the police are seeking information to protect life or property from an imminent threat.