1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] Be mindful that what you say on calls with people who are not your lawyer could potentially be used against you by police in court proceedings.
After you've been arrested, you must be taken to a judge as soon as possible—generally within 48 hours of your arrest at the latest.
[Legal Source:Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966); California Penal Code Section 851.5(a)(1) ("an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls"); California Penal Code Section 851.5(b)(1) ("[an arrested person's call with an attorney] shall not be monitored, eavesdropped upon, or recorded"); California Penal Code Section 825(a)(1) ("the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest").]
f. If I sit down, am I resisting?
If you sit down, you need to make it clear that you are not obstructing them from doing their job. However, if a police officer has said you are under arrest and is attempting to hand-cuff you, attempting to sit down may be seen as resisting police.