1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] If the minor or his parent or guardian requests counsel, the probation officer shall notify the judge of the juvenile court of such request and counsel for the minor shall be appointed pursuant to Section 634.
California Welfare & Institutions Code, Section 625.6: "Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived" except where "The officer who questioned the youth reasonably believed the information the officer sought was necessary to protect life or property from an imminent threat." and "The officer's questions were limited to those questions that were reasonably necessary to obtain that information."