1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] The consultation may not be waived" except where "The officer who questioned the youth reasonably believed the information the officer sought was necessary to protect life or property from an imminent threat." and "The officer's questions were limited to those questions that were reasonably necessary to obtain that information."
California Welfare & Institutions Code, Section 627: "(a) When an officer takes a minor before a probation officer at a juvenile hall or to any other place of confinement pursuant to this article, he shall take immediate steps to notify the minor's parent, guardian, or a responsible relative that such minor is in custody and the place where he is being held. (b) Immediately after being taken to a place of confinement pursuant to this article and, except where physically impossible, no later than one hour after he has been taken into custody, the minor shall be advised and has the right to make at least two telephone calls from the place where he is being held, one call completed to his parent or guardian, a responsible relative, or his employer, and another call completed to an attorney. The calls shall be at public expense, if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within the local calling area, and in the presence of a public officer or employee. Any public officer or employee who willfully deprives a minor taken into custody of his right to make such telephone calls is guilty of a misdemeanor.
California Vehicle Code, Section 12951(b): "The driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code."