1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] Before you sit down, you should ask an officer so that you seem cooperative. It may be illegal and dangerous to not cooperate with orders of police: specifically, in California, any person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public/peace officer when they are doing their job can be penalized with a fine or imprisonment. This may also include and apply to minors.
If you have done nothing wrong, it is preferable to remain silent, cooperate with police, and immediately request to speak to a lawyer if you are arrested or brought to a station.
[Legal Source: California Penal Code Section § 148 (a)(1) ("Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer… in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.")]
g. If I am stopped in a group, and some kids run, can I run?
No. If you have been stopped in a group and some kids run, do not run. Do not resist or obstruct the police, even if you are innocent or police are violating your rights. If you do, you may be charged with resisting a police officer, even if you have done nothing wrong. It could also be extremely dangerous to run from police, even if you have done nothing wrong, as police may be entitled to use force against you if you run.
If you are not under arrest, you do have the right to leave, but ask the officer if you are free to go and if so, calmly walk away.
[Legal Source: California Penal Code § 148 (a)(1) ("Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer… in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.")]
https://www.aclunc.org/our-work/know-your-rights/know-your-rights-police-interactions
https://studentlegal.dasa.ncsu.edu/interacting-with-a-police-officer/
h. Can I tell others (siblings, for example) to run?
No. You should not tell others that are with you to run from a police officer either. If so, you may be charged with obstructing an officer, even if you didn't run yourself. Obstructing a police investigation in pursuit of others can also be held against you. If your siblings and/or friends are arrested or brought into a police station, advise them to remain silent and request to speak to a lawyer immediately (even if they do not have a lawyer/do not have the funds to afford one, as one can be provided for them).
[Legal Source: California Penal Code §148 (a)(1) ("Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer… in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.")]
i. If the officer's language is not my first language, can I tell them without waiving my rights?
Yes. You are entitled to ask for an interpreter if the officer's language is not your first language.