1. Stopped By The Police On The Street, Now What?
[…] California Vehicle Code, Section 16028(a): "upon the demand of a peace officer … every person who drives a motor vehicle upon a highway shall provide evidence of financial responsibility for the vehicle that is in effect at the time the demand is made."
California Vehicle Code, Section 4462(a): "The driver of a motor vehicle shall present the registration or identification card or other evidence of registration of any or all vehicles under his or her immediate control for examination upon demand of any peace officer."
Article I, Section 13, of the California Constitution: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."]
If you are arrested, the officer must tell you about your rights to remain silent, to an attorney, and to have an attorney appointed if you cannot afford one (your Miranda Rights). You can exercise all these rights even if the officers don't tell you about them.